Portrait of Senator Ahmad Abdulhamid Malam Madori
10th National Assembly · Senate

Senator Ahmad Abdulhamid Malam Madori

Verified · updated August 23, 2026

Senator Ahmad Abdulhamid Malam Madori represents Jigawa North East in the 10th National Assembly of Nigeria.

Senatorial District
Jigawa North East
State
Jigawa
Date of birth
3 March 1966 (60)
Religion
Muslim
Gender
Male
Zone
North-West

About Senator Ahmad Abdulhamid Malam Madori

Ahmad Abdulhamid Malam Madori is Senator for Jigawa North East, elected on the All Progressives Congress platform at the 25 February 2023 general election. He won the APC primary with 303 votes (75.37 per cent) and went on to defeat the Peoples Democratic Party nominee, former Minister of State for Foreign Affairs Nuruddeen Muhammad. The seat was open after the incumbent, Ibrahim Hassan Hadejia, left the race to contest the Jigawa governorship.

Madori was described in election reporting as a former minister. Detailed records of his earlier federal appointments are thinly documented and are not asserted here.

As of August 2026 he serves in the 10th Senate on the APC platform.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is the senator for Jigawa North East senatorial district?

Senator Ahmad Abdulhamid Malam Madori represents the people of Jigawa North East senatorial district in the 10th National Assembly. The senator serves a four-year term and is one of three senators from Jigawa State.

When was Ahmad Abdulhamid Malam Madori born?

Ahmad Abdulhamid Malam Madori was born on 3 March 1966, which makes he 60 years old.

What state does Senator Ahmad Abdulhamid Malam Madori represent?

Senator Ahmad Abdulhamid Malam Madori represents Jigawa State in the North-West geopolitical zone in the Nigerian Senate. Each state in Nigeria has three senators, one for each of its three senatorial districts.

What is Senator Ahmad Abdulhamid Malam Madori's religion?

Senator Ahmad Abdulhamid Malam Madori is a Muslim. Religious identity is not a legal qualification for senatorial office in Nigeria, but it is often reflected in constituency representation across the country's diverse zones.

What does a Nigerian senator do?

A senator is a member of the upper chamber of Nigeria's National Assembly. Senators make federal laws, approve presidential appointments, ratify international treaties, oversee the executive arm of government and advocate for the interests of their senatorial district. The Senate has 109 members in total.

State Government

Government of Jigawa State

Governor
Umar Namadi
House of Reps
11 members — listed on the Jigawa State page
Jigawa State — capital, slogan & LGAs

Explore more